Program

📱 Mobile users: Please rotate your phone for wider viewing. 

Welcome drinks

1700 - 1900
Mezzanine level foyer, BCEC

Included for fulltime delegates; additional tickets $65

Join colleagues and friends for a warm welcome and some live music to Brisbane and AusRAIL 2022 at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre. Delegates can attend at no additional cost, but must register their attendance. Additional guest tickets can be purchased.

Register now

Tuesday 6 December
0700-1900
Registration and speaker support open
0715-0830
Women in Rail breakfast
Optional activity at additional cost

Supported by


Venue: Plaza Terrace Room, BCEC
Guest Presenter: Libby Trickett
Moderator: Harriet Christopherson, McConnell Dowell
Chair: Caroline Wilkie, CEO Australasian Railway Association
0800-1930
AusRAIL exhibition open
0845-1030
Welcome and opening plenary

Chair: Simon Bourke
Venue: Great Hall 1&2
0845-0850
Welcome to country
0850-0910
Welcome address

Danny Broad, Chair, Australasian Railway Association
The Hon Catherine King MP, Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government
0910-0945
PANEL:
Industry Leaders Setting the Scene

Chair: Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association

PANELLISTS
Matt Longland, Chief Executive Officer, Sydney Trains
Steve Butcher, Executive General Manager Rail, John Holland Group
Alana Newbrook, Chief Executive Officer, SYSTRA
Pascal Dupond, Managing Director, Alstom
Gillian Miles, Chief Executive Officer, National Transport Commission



Hosted by
0945-1030
Keynote Presentation
Dylan Alcott AO
1000-1640
Jacobs AusRAIL Exhibition Theatre

Exhibition Theatre sponsored by
1030-1100
Tea break - AusRAIL Exhibition
Concurrent sessions
Sustainability
Venue: GH1&2
Chair: Karthik Krishna Kumar, ANZ Rolling Stock Planning, Governance & Project Manager, Alstom
International perspectives
Venue: M1&2
Chair: Sebastian Smith, A/Wayside Solutions & Services Manager, ARTC
Diversity and workforce development
Venue: M3
Chair: Somoud al Masri, Director Sales and Operations NZSEA, Jacobs
Passenger and light rail
Venue: M4
Chair: Jane Gillespie, Rail Team Lead, Arup
Concurrent stream supported by
Asset management
Venue: P1&2
Chair: James Forrest, Senior System Assurance Engineer, John Holland Group
1100-1120
Lessons from the Safety Assessment and Certification of first UK Hydrogen train

Jorge Martin Gistau, Business Development Manager - NSW and ACT, Ricardo PLC
PANEL
New Zealand Rail
Chair: Peter Lensink, Chief Officer and Managing Director, Transdev New Zealand

PANELLISTS
Peter Reidy, CEO, KiwiRail
Paul D'Alessio, CEO, Auckland One Rail
Nicole Rosie, CEO Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Gini Welch, Senior Manager Safer Rail, Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
From Surviving to Thriving: How self determination and basic psychological needs satisfaction can improve the retention of women in rail – A Systems Thinking Approach

Narelle Rogers, ANZ Rail Systems Lead, Jacobs
Gold Coast Light Rail – Staging is the key to success

Peter Papantoniou, Project Director, Queensland Department of Transport & Main Roads

Moderated by Egis
ACAP Decision Support and Renewal Modelling Pilot

Frédéric Blin, VSA Director – Water & Asset Management, AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Cassie Khaw, Senior Manager - Asset Information Integrity and Analytics, Department of Transport
1120-1140
Power of the Program – how innovation and continuous improvement can drive a more future-focused industry

Fiona Bowie, Sustainability Manager, North Western Program Alliance
The Future Women of Rail

Helen Williams, EGM Transport ANZ, Systra ANZ

Bringing Passengers Back to Melbourne’s Tram Network

Donna Watson, Director Passenger Experience, Keolis Downer (proud operator of Yarra Trams)
How to consider Operational Reliability and Maintainability at the Design and Construct Stage

Victor Choo, Assurance Manager, Network Development, Rail Projects Victoria
Fleur Royes, Safety Assurance Principal & Engineer, Jacobs
1140-1200
Energy Transition: Solar Powering Rail

Tom Cook, Regional Executive, WSP
The opportunity to re-position our local rail industry

Ian Quarrie Executive General Manager for Transport, UGL
Effective knowledge transfer in a world of remote working – rail engineering case study

Mani Risal, Senior Overhead Line Equipment Engineer, Aurecon
Delivering faster rail between Logan and the Gold Coast

Dan Caldwell, Transport Leader - Australia, Mott Macdonald
Elizabeth Schofield, Project Director, Logan to Gold Coast Faster Rail Project, Department of Transport and Main Roads
Digital Asset Management – data driven AI based solution to optimize rail asset’s management

Lester Jinliang Lim, Senior Project Manager, Siemens Mobility Pte Ltd
1200-1220
Delivering ecological enhancement for linear infrastructure

Dr Vanessa Gorecki, Program Environment Senior Advisor – Ecology, ARTC Inland Rail
30 years of high speed rail = 30 years reduction of carbon emissions

Tilo Franz, Executive Regional Director Australia & New Zealand (acting), DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH
Technical Skills Training for Rail Systems Design – The Rail and Metro Academy

Aaron Sweetman, Rail Academy Manager, Mott Macdonald
Big Data and transport behaviour data capture

Stephen Rutherford, Vice President, Global Cross Market Director of Transport, Jacobs
Custodian of an Iconic Network: Keolis Downer’s asset management uplift to maintain Yarra Trams’ legacy fleet

Josh Murray, Head of Asset Management, Keolis Downer (proud operator of Yarra Trams)
1230-1400
Lunch break - AusRAIL Exhibition
Concurrent sessions
Innovation
Venue: GH1&2
Chair: Samiha Najem, A/Associate Director Operational Technology, Sydney Trains
Track - RTAA
Venue: M1&2
Chair: Jonathan Barnes, President, RTAA
Safety
Venue: M3
Chair: Melanie Bowden, Project Manager, CPW Bowden
Signalling - IRSE
Venue: M4
Chair: Georgina Hartwell, IRSE
Technical - RTSA
Venue: P1&2
Chair: Sophie Tan, Train Performance Engineer, Aurizon and Luke Martin, Project Manager, Aurizon
1400-1420
Innovation and Technology – Carriage Load Prediction, Sydney Trains

Peter James, Principal Solutions Architect, Amazon Web Services
Sean McLaughlin, Project Manager, Sydney Trains
Trackslab in the Australian Market

Brendan Cassels, Associate, Arup
Henrik Vocks, Manager Technical Services, Rhomberg
Sharon Tamai, Manager Rail Systems, Coleman Rail
Safety case opportunities for automated digital metros

Oliver Fried, Independent Metro and Rail Advisor
Implementation of Electronic Authorities on the ARTC Interstate Rail Network

Tony Crosby, GM - Control Systems, 4tel
Shaun Kindleysides, Operational Technology Manager, ARTC
Testing and Commissioning a Train in a Pandemic

Richard Rao, Technical Director, Downer
Edward Teoh, Train Delivery Manager, Downer
1420-1440
Digital Engineering - Information Through Construction Delivery

Mark Harvey, Program Spatial Services Manager, ARTC Inland Rail
Matthew Freeburn, Digital Engineering Lead, ARTC Inland Rail
Julian Flynn, Director, 3020 Surveys
Effect of Different Ballast Maintenance Methods on Drainage Restoration

Franco Fanucci, Product Manager, Loram Maintenance of Way, Inc
Update from the Office of the National Safety Regulator

Sue McCarrey, Chief Executive Officer, ONRSR
Application of moving block technology to a heavy haul railway

David Milburn, RTP Engineering Manager, BHP
Can synthetic fuel reduce emissions in the rail sector

Jane Gillespie, Rail Team Lead, Arup
Keegan Dempsey, Chemical Engineer, Arup
1440-1500
Managing complexity when introducing new technologies in rail projects

Stephen Lemon, Global Lead Digital Train Control, GHD
Bringing the Melbourne to Sydney railway up to standard

Philip Laird, Honorary Associate Professor, University of Wollongong
Level crossing safety and train visibility

Simon Foster, Executive Director, Technical, ONRSR
Integration of TSRs with ETCS Level 1

Mark Pearse, Technical Director - Rail, WSP
Mobility for Mega Sporting Events: Planning for Legacy, delivering for Games

Diogo Taddei, Egis Head of Sport & Events, Egis
1500-1520
Asset management and predictive maintenance based on Deep Learning and lightweight data

Thomas Manakkil, Product Line Manager - Centre of Excellence, Siemens Mobility
Performance based requirements and how to measure them

Andrew Doe, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, ARTC Inland Rail
Update on National Data Strategy

Peter Doggett, Chief Operating Officer
Simon Bourke, General Manager Policy and Government Relations, Australasian Railway Association
Dynamic testing principles and methodology
Danny OÇonnell, Testing and Commissioning Manager, Cross River Rail Delivery Authority
Creating a train manufacturing industry in Queensland with QTMP

Tim Dighton, Passenger Rollingstock and Signalling, Department of Main Roads and Transport
1530-1600
Tea break - Exhibition
1600-1730
Plenary session

Venue: Great Hall 1&2
Chair: Natalie Currey
1600-1615
MINISTERIAL ADDRESS

Assistant Minister Tim Ayres, Assistant Minister for Manufacturing and Assistant Minister for Trade
1615-1635
Keynote presentation: Ready for the Rail Revolution

Kat Stapleton, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Rail
1635-1655
Keynote presentation: Accessibility – the real impact

Adam Williams, Head of Growth, Downer
Martin Stewart, National Advocacy Officer, Blind Citizens Australia


Hosted by
1655-1735
PANEL
Addressing industry resilience when one in one hundred year weather events have become the norm
Chair: Prue Newall, Head of ESG, Pacific National

PANELLISTS
Jane Lavender-Baker, Group Executive Strategy, Culture & Reputation, ARTC
Benedicte Colin, Chief Executive Officer, Transport Asset Holding Entity of NSW
Murray Cook, Chief Executive Officer, ARC Infrastructure
Eamon McGinn, Partner, Deloitte Access Economics
1740-1940
Exhibition networking drinks - AusRAIL Exhibition
Wednesday 7 December
0700-1530
Registration and speaker support open
0730-0840
Young Rail Professionals breakfast
Optional activity at additional cost

Venue: M3, BCEC


Supported by
Chair: Chris Bowen, Downer

Panellists
Melanie Bowden, CPB Contractors
Karthik Krishna Kumar, Alstom
Steve Butcher, John Holland Group
Natalie Bond, Downer
0800-1400
AusRAIL exhibition open
0845-1030
Plenary session
Venue: GH1&2
Chair: Joeley Pettit, Australasian Railway Association
0845-0900
ARA Update
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association
0900-0910
Ministerial Address
The Hon Mark Bailey, MP, Minster for Transport and Main Roads
0910-0930
Keynote presentation
Cross River Rail: catalyst for a rail transformation
Graeme Newton, Chief Executive Officer, Cross River Rail
0930-0950
Keynote Presentation
Hitachi Rail – innovations, successes and the practical role rail can play in the future of mobility
Andrew Barr, Group Chief Executive Officer, Hitachi Rail
0950-1030
PANEL
Discussing priority rail safety issues
Chair: Julie Wills, Head of Sustainability, Downer


Hosted by


PANELLISTS
Sue McCarrey, Regulator, ONRSR
Carolyn Boden, Group Manager, Rail Safety, CPB
Jesse Baker, General Manager Products and Innovation, RISSB
Ben Fountain, Head of Safety, Health and Environment, Aurizon
Chadi Chalhoub, Executive Director SEQR, Sydney Trains
0900-1330
Jacobs AusRAIL Exhibition Theatre

Exhibition Theatre sponsored by
1030-1100
Tea break - AusRAIL Exhibition
1100-1225
Plenary session
Venue: GH1&2
Chair: Joeley Pettit
1100-1120
Fireside chat
Paul Scurrah, Chief Executive Officer, Pacific National
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association
1120-1140
Keynote Presentation
The need for new models of cooperation and innovation during times of significant change
Tristan Anderson, Executive Advisor - Transport and Infrastructure Strategy, GHD
1140-1225
PANEL
Heavy haul - collaborating for shared innovation
Chair: Roslyn Stuart, Senior Director Australia (Sales & Projects), Hitachi Rail

PANELLISTS
Richard Cohen, Managing Director Port, Rail & Core Services - Iron Ore, Rio Tinto
Tamara Mahes, Network Capacity Manager, BHP
Roger Buckley, Principal Engineer Fleet Decarbonisation, Aurizon
Georgia Nicholls, GM Rail Freight and Heavy Haul, Australasian Railway Association
1230-1400
Lunch break - AusRAIL Exhibition
1400-1530
Closing plenary session
Venue: GH1&2
Chair: Joeley Pettit
1400-1420
Keynote Presentation
The future of the SEQ rail network
Sally Stannard, Deputy Director General (Translink), Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
1420-1440
Keynote Presentation
ARTC Inland Rail: Transforming Australia’s freight future
Rebecca Pickering, Chief Executive - Interim, ARTC Inland Rail
1440-1525
PANEL
Achieving operational excellence
Chair: Rochelle Reynolds, Executive Director Operations, V/Line

PANELLISTS
Rob Hill, Interim Chief Operating Officer, Metro Trains Melbourne
Julien Dehornoy, Chief Executive Officer, Yarra Trams
Matt Longland, Chief Executive, Sydney Trains
Scott Riedel, Head of SEQ, Queensland Rail
1525-1530
Conference Closing
Caroline Wilkie, Chief Executive Officer, Australasian Railway Association
1830-2230
Yellow Dinner
Venue: Plaza Ballroom, BCEC

Supported by
Item
0700-1900
Registration and speaker support open
0730-0845
Young Professionals in Rail breakfast
0800-1400
Exhibition open
0900-1030
ARA update

Keynote

Panel
1000-1400
AusRAIL exhibition theatre presentations
1030-1100
Tea break - Exhibition
1100-1230
Keynote

Panel
1230-1400
Lunch break - Exhibition
1400-1530
Closing plenary session

Keynote

Panel

Closing
1900 - late
Yellow Dinner proudly sponsored by Alstom

AusRAIL Custom Stand Venue guidelines

All temporary structures will be professionally designed, structurally sound and will contain reasonable provision for:

  • Safety of persons to be accommodated in the event of fire including means of egress
  • Prevention of fire
  • Suppression of fire
  • Patrons must give consideration for wheelchair access to the Stand (NCC – Section D3.3) The reduction of the existing level of fire protection is not permissible.

Designers and builders have an obligation to design and construct to these principles and any relevant standards or legislation while meeting the special needs of their client. Parts of these principles include:

  • Stands over 18m2 where roofing is fitted must have a “Smoke Detection Device” and have a fire extinguisher installed. The recommended material for the roofing is “shark tooth” type material that allows water penetration from sprinklers and fire cannon.
  • Audience chairs within a temporary structure must be secured in groups of not less than 4 and not more than 16. Maximum seats in each row must not exceed 8 where there is an aisle at one end only or 16 where there are aisles on both sides of the row. (NCC NSW H101.11.1).